Privacy Policy 2018-05-25T15:10:30+00:00

Digital Visibility Group is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, form submissions, via our website www.digitalvisibilitygroup.com, from your website and from third parties.

We use information you provide to us to deliver the requested products and/or services, to improve our overall performance and deliver a better user experience, and to provide you with offers, promotions, and information.

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us via email on info@digitalvisibilitygroup.com with the subject line “unsubscribe” with enough details about you so that we may remove you from our lists.When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.


Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technology
When you visit our website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. As you browse the our website, we also collect information about the individual web pages that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the website, and information about how you interact with the website.

The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data, and analysis and will not include personal information. This data is used to improve our website and our service offerings. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems may associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

 

Use of Cookies and Pixels
Similarly to other commercial websites, our website utilizes a standard and common technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our website is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

Cookies are very small text documents, which can include anonymous unique identifiers. When you visit a website, that website’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, however to protect your privacy your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites.

Digital Visibility Group reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media websites to track visitors to outside websites, this is to tailor and enhance advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. Digital Visibility Group reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.


Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.



Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.



Privacy Policy Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us on info@digitalvisibilitygroup.com

Effective as of May 25th 2018